School-Math Test
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
So, I flubbed the math test the other day. All that practice I've been putting in, and I placed in Math 93. No way. I'm aiming for 98.
So, I'm not taking math Fall Quarter. That way I have more time to practice some more before August, and I'll take math Winter Quarter... and Spring, and Fall, etc.
OH! And guess what happened? I was trying to figure out what class to take if I didn't take math, and I have to take Business classes, so I thought I'd take one of them instead, but guess what? IT'S MATH! That's right. Not only math, it's Statistics. Ack. Those sneaky bastards.

But, I got my classes figured out:

8:30- Japanese

9:30- Accounting

10:30- World Music

I register tomorrow morning, and I've gotten my financial aid offer, so everything is on track.


Tags:

Moving-Finished
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
Kristi and I got the last of my stuff out of storage yesterday. Hooray! Now a) I don't have to pay for storage, and b) We don't have to "look forward" to moving all that crap. (Why do I own so much crap?)
So, today we're pretty crippled, but moving. Actually, I'm not as broken as I was expecting. Cool.
The only downside is that I didn't find my box. You know, the special one with my hard drives in it that the guys stolebefore I could label? That one. So, I need to go out to the garage and dig through boxes. Shit.
Tags:

Grandpa's Birthday - Crap
Hermit Crab
psychonikki

So, it's Grandpa's birthday today. Anyone who knows me knows that I'm hardly going to celebrate that occasion.

However, I have been guilted into attending the party by... guess who? That's right. Mom. To be fair, she doesn't know why I hate the bastard, and she has this thing about how I should visit with my other aunt/uncle/cousins, so I said I'd go. But lucky me, Aunt Becky will be there, too.

Yay, two of my favorite people in the whole world celebrating the fact that grandpa hasn't had the good taste to die yet.

Sounds bitter, doesn't it? Trust me, it is.

At least I like everybody else. I mean, as much as you can like someone you see every fifteen years and have pretty much nothing in common with... So today I put on my polite face and go socialize with my relatives. Whoopie.


School-Fall classes listed
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
They have the classes for Fall Quarter listed. Yay! Now I can plan more.

Looks like Japanese at 8:30 and Accounting at 9:30 (or vice versa), plus math class at some point, depending on which one I land in. 099 is an online class, which I'd rather not take, but we'll see.

I wish they'd finish the financial aid stuff, though.I swear I check it 10 times a day. Ack!
Tags:

OW.
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
Okay, so Kristi and I went and got a bunch of stuff out of storage yesterday. Oh dear god my back hurts. It's a good thing we planned for two separate trips, 'cause that's what's gonna happen.
Good news is, we got about 2/3 of the stuff out. Yay! Bad news... still have a shitload of boxes, plus the TV, monitor, and...(cue dramatic music) the freezer.
At this point we're planning on getting the rest of it next week sometime. Fingers crossed.

Storage stuff
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
So, tomorrow Kristi and I are going to rent a uhaul and go get a bunch of my stuff out of storage. We've been working in the garage to make space for my stuff, so now we have to get it from there to here.
We've pretty much decided we'll need to rent a truck more than once, 'cause we're too crippled/out of shape/broken to do it all in one trip. That way, we can do half, take a few days off, then do the other half. It only costs about $35 to rent a truck, so it's no big deal to get it twice.

I'm trying to get the boxes sorted so that books are on one side, crap on the other, and Maggie boxes are on the wire shelves. That way I can get into the Maggie boxes whenever I want, (yay) and might be able to organize them a bit, and I can go through the junk boxes and sort and label them.

So, that's the plan for tomorrow. I'm looking forward to it 'cause I'll have more money if I'm not paying for a storage unit, but my back's already half broken from moving stuff around in the garage...

I'm going to be so dead tomorrow night.


Tags:

MyMath-Improvement
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
Passed the Math 93 practice test with a 95% and 94 with a 91%. Still only up to 74% on Math 98, but I'm improving each try.
However, I snuck a peek at the Math 108 practice test, and it is brutal. I don't know how to do any of that shit. I'm scared. (Hold me.)

MyMath
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
Okay, I suck at algebra. Like full-on black hole kind of sucking. I passed the practice test for Math 93, but 94 has me stumped. graphing and ordered pairs, yuck. I swear I've done this shit before, but I can't seem to get the hang of it...

Writing- Success!
Hermit Crab
psychonikki
I made my word count! In only ten days. Hooray for me.

Finally I have a success. May it be one of many.

Hair- cut and color
Hermit Crab
psychonikki

Two things:

I'm thinking about growing my hair out. I like having short hair, but I also miss my curls. I have to decide soon, though. I want to get as much of the growing out stage done as I can before school starts.

Also thinking about going gray. Let me rephrase. I'm already going gray. Really really going. What I'm thinking of is to stop dying my hair.

If I grow it out, I'll want to stop using Manic Panic on my hair so it doesn't get on my clothes, so I'll have to switch to permanent dye. Ack. I don't want to deal with that. I'm tired of worrying about my roots every couple weeks. So we'll see. I wonder what would happen if I dyed it gray? That would be funny.


?

Log in